Privacy Policy

The website www.healthcaremarketplace-florida.com is owned and operated by Healthcare Marketplace Florida, LLC (the Company, we, us, our). The company offers an online platform where users can find useful information on insurance and learn about their insurance options. Subject to your consent, Healthcare Marketplace Florida, LLC may help you find the most suitable insurance service providers or professionals who offer exactly what you might be looking for. This matching service (hereafter being referred as the Services)is absolutely free for the users of this website.

When you use this website, Healthcare Marketplace Florida, LLC may collect, process, retain, use or share your personal information with the insurance professionals, service providers or other third parties in relation to the Services being offered on this website. This Privacy Policy will explain how we may collect, retain, use, or share your personal information. We believe that you should have a clear understanding ofthe security measures that we have implemented to protect your privacy on this website.

Please acknowledge that this Privacy Policy will not apply to third-party websites or services that are not being owned or controlled by Healthcare Marketplace Florida, LLC. Third-party websites or services are governed by their own privacy practices which may significantly differ than this Privacy Policy.

Please carefully read and review this Privacy Policy before using this website. Accessing this website or using the Services shall be deemed that you have given your consent to this Privacy policy. If you do not agree, you may not use this website.

Services Description

Healthcare Marketplace Florida, LLC provides its services in collaboration with a statewide network of insurance professionals. We evaluate your preferences and requirements and find the most suitable licensed professionals who may provide the required insurance information or the services. Please acknowledge that we will share your contact information with the matched professionals and they may respond to your requests or send price quotes and insurance offers you might be looking for.

Please acknowledge that we are not providing our services as an agent to any insurance provider. We are merely a matching service provider to help you find the suitable insurance plans and licensed insurance providers/professionals.

What we may collect

When you access or use any service being offered on this website, Healthcare Marketplace of Florida, LLC may collect your personally identifiable as well as non-identifiable information.

Personally-identifiable information:

The type of information includes your name, contact number, email address, address, or other details related to your personal, demographic, health, or financial profile. When you use any feature or service being offered on this website, you authorize Healthcare Marketplace Florida, LLC to share your personally identifiable information with the participating insurance providers. Please acknowledge that insurance service providers and related businesses that subscribe to this website depend on your personal information and preferences to offer price quotes or provide insurance products and services. When you submit your personally identifiable information on this website, it shall be deemed that you have given your consent to receive price quotes and offers for insurance products and services matching your preferences and requirements, even if you are listed on any state or federal Do Not Call (DNC) and/or Do Not Email (DNE) list or registry.

Non-identifiable Personal Information:

This type of information includes your device information, configuration settings, service preferences, search history, and browsing behavior on this website. Please acknowledge that when you visit this website, our hosting service provider may use certain automatic tools and techniques to collect your browsing data like IP address, internet service provider, region or geographic location, entry and exit pages, visited pages, number of repeat visits, total time spent on the Service, and most clicked or liked ads or services.

How Information Is Collected

Personally-identifiable information:

We do not use any kinds of automated tools and techniques to collect your identifiable information without your consent. We will collect your personallyidentifiable information only when you voluntarily submit this information on this website or the websites of our collaborating partners, service providers, and affiliates on the Healthcare Marketplace Florida, LLC network.

Your personally-identifiable information collected by any affiliated marketing partner on Healthcare Marketplace Florida, LLC network will be used only in relation to the Services being offered on this website. Please acknowledge that your identifiable information may also be collected over the phone by the customer support executives of Healthcare Marketplace Florida, LLC or its collaborating partners.

When you consent to this Privacy Policy, it shall be deemed that you are voluntarily sharing your identifiable information and authorizing us to share your inquiry information, service preferences, requirements, and personally-identifiable information with insurance providers and businesses that deal in insurance products and services matching your inquiry. Submitting any identifiable information on this website or the websites of its collaborating partners shall also be deemed as your explicit consent to receive phone calls and emails from such businesses regarding insurance products and services that match your inquiry or you might be interested in.

Please acknowledge that all data transmissions from this website, whether incoming or outgoing, are encrypted using industry standard SSL encryption to ensure that your personally identifiable information is never compromised. Unfortunately, data transmissions over the internet or electronic storage involve some inherent security risks. Although we are fully committed to implementing commercially reasonable security measures to protect your personally-identifiable information on this website, we are unable to provide any kinds of guarantee that your personal information will be absolutely secure.

You can manage your privacy by opting-out of any additional use of your personally identifiable information in relation to the Services being offered on this website. For example, when purchasing any health plan you can use the opt-out option on the order form for revoking your consent to receive any follow-up communications or marketing materials from Healthcare Marketplace Florida, LLC.

If you feel that our newsletter service or promotional communications are no longer required, you can opt-out from our newsletter service and revoke your consent to receive promotional offers from our Healthcare Marketplace Florida, LLC or our collaborating partners by following the unsubscribe link at the bottom of such commercial emails or messages. You can also write to our privacy office at help@healthcaremarketplace-florida.com, give us a call at 1-855-767-7302, or send your opt-out request to the following address:

Healthcare Marketplace Florida, LLC 3825 Henderson Blvd, Suite 603 Tampa, FL 33629

Please acknowledge that this Privacy Policy will not apply to third party websites or anything you share on blogs, forums, and social media platforms. For example, if you share your contact information on social media, it may result in unsolicited communications. We shall not be liable for any such misuse of your identifiable information in case you decide to share it on social media or other publicly accessible places.

Non-personally-identifiable information:

When you access this website or the websites of our collaborating partners, we may employ cookies, identifiers, web beacons, weblogs, scripts, or other automated tools and techniques to collect your information about your IP addresses, Internet Service Provider, operating system, browser type, geographic location, referrals, and other non-identifiable details related to the use of the Services.

How Information Is Used

Consumers:

When you submit your personal information on this website or the websites of our collaborating partners, we may share your preferences, requirements, inquiries, and identifiable information with our network of insurance professionals in our sole discretion and facilitate them in answering your questions, offering price quotes and fulfilling your requests. We may also share your identifiable information with other third parties and facilitate them in offering products and services you might be looking for. The insurance professionals that provide products and services matching with your requests may contact you by phone or send emails, messages or conventional mail to fulfill your requests and offer products and services you might have shown your interest. Your identifiable information that we may share with our trusted partners and service providers may include your name, contact number, email address, and/or postal address. We may also share this information with other third party companies and organizations, but you can opt-out of such communications by using the opt-out methods described in this Privacy Policy.

The network professional that may contact you include, but not limited to, insurance agents, financial services brokers, and discount program representatives. Please acknowledge that our Consumer Protection or Quality Assurance departments may also contact you to verify your submitted information or request additional information in relation to your interest or experience regarding any service being offered on this website.

Please acknowledge that third party websites and services are subject to their own terms and conditions and we have no control over how they operate their business or provide their services. Although, the participating insurance providers and other business entities are obligated to maintain the confidentiality of your personal information, we are not liable for any subsequent use or misuse of personal information by such third parties for promoting their business.

When you use this platform to request any price quote or inquiry, we simply forward your requests and inquiries to third parties matching your requests and preferences. We may also send commercial emails containing promotional offers and exclusive deals relevant to your requests or search history. If you so not want us to share your identifiable information with third parties, send exclusive deals and promotional offers, or contact you regarding products and services you might be looking for, you can opt-out from our promotion services and revoke your consent to receive such offers and exclusive deals as mentioned in this Privacy Policy.

When you use this website, you also become eligible for a free subscription of our newsletters that contain useful information about insurance products and services being offered by credible insurance providers. If you do not want to receive our newsletters, you may also unsubscribe to these newsletters and other correspondence from Healthcare Marketplace Florida, LLC.

Please acknowledge that we may share your preferences and personal information with third party networks of insurance professionals and facilitate them in fulfilling your requests in case we are unable to find any credible insurance professional with matching products or services in our network. This Privacy Policy will not apply to any content or communications you may have with such third party networks.

You should acknowledge and consent that Healthcare Marketplace Florida, LLC shall not be liable for any claims, liabilities, or damages that may arise in relation to your use of third party websites, services, or content, including but not limited to our third-party partners, linked websites, or any financial professional or insurance agent in our or third-party networks with whom we may share your information.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy will allow us to share your personal information with third parties regarding other products, services, offers, or deals you might be looking for.

Finally, you should understand that Healthcare Marketplace Florida, LLC may disclose any record, identifiable information, communications, or content when it believes that such disclosure is required by the applicable laws or necessary to protect its business/legal rights or comply with any legal process, judicial proceedings, or court orders. We may also transfer your personal information as part of our assets is such transfer is required during a merger, acquisition, change of ownership, or sale of its assets, in whole or parts thereof. However, we will send a notification to your registered email address and inform you of any such change in ownership and the options you may have to manage your privacy.

Prospective business partners and affiliates:

Healthcare Marketplace Florida, LLC may use your personal information to verify your eligibility for participation in our affiliate and/or referral programs.

Non-personally-identifiable information:

Non-identifiable information can be very instrumental in improving the layout, navigation, presentation, content, and your overall experience on this website. We may use this information to analyze the traffic and demographics of the visitors, provide additional services, and add or remove certain features to the existing services to make it more user-friendly.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are stored on your device for collecting certain statistical information and tracking your use of the services on this website. Cookies, identifiers, and other tracking tools are used to mainly collect your non-identifiable information regarding your use of certain features/services, clicked links or pages, or total time spent on the website. We never link this statistical data to any of your identifiable information to keep your non-identifiable information anonymous in the true sense.

We may use both sessions as well as persistent cookies. Session cookies help you to navigate our site and use the services in a hassle-free manner, but expire once you close your web-browser. Persistent cookies are stored on your hard disk and provide statistical information each time you visit our website. Persistent cookies remain stored on your hard drive unless you clean your web browser.

Persistent cookies provide a very instrumental role in tracking preferences, interest, and search history of the users. We use 60-day persistent cookies to track repeat visitors during this period. This information is used to reach targeted customers and enhance their overall experience on our website.

Some cookies on this website may be employed by our business partners, service providers, or third-party marketing or social media platforms. Please understand that we do not control such cookies. This Privacy Policy will apply to only the privacy practices and use of cookies by Healthcare Marketplace Florida, LLC and will not protect you from cookies being used by third-party advertisers or service providers.

You can reject or remove cookies from your computer system by using the configuration or cleaning features of your web browser. Please follow this Microsoft© online to learn more about cookies.

If you want to reject cookies, you should understand that cookies are needed for proper functioning of our site, and disabling them will prevent you from accessing some areas or using certain features on our website.

Your Consent

When you access this website, share any information in relation to the services being offered on this website, or give your consent to the Terms and Conditions, Disclaimers, or this privacy policy, it shall be deemed that you have read this privacy policy, understand its provisions, and voluntarily accept the collection and use of your personal information by our site development team.

You should acknowledge and consent that the latest versions of the Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy on this website shall constitute the final agreement and understanding between you and Healthcare Marketplace Florida, LLC, replacing and superseding all previous versions of agreements and arrangements.

You should also acknowledge that you consent to this Privacy Policy shall be deemed as your willingness to receive promotional offers and other marketing messages from Healthcare Marketplace Florida, LLC, its Consumer Protection and/or Quality Assurance departments, and insurance professionals or other third party partners, irrespective of your registration to any State or Federal Do Not Call (DNC) or Do Not Email (DNE) list or registry. However, if the insurance professionals or other third parties contact you regarding commercial solicitation other than the products or services you originally requested, you can contact our support team or register your complaint to DNC or DNE registry. For more information about Do Not Call registry, please visit https://www.donotcall.gov/.

You should also acknowledge that you consent to this Privacy Policy shall be deemed as your willingness to receive price quotes, custom offers, and policy updates to your mobile phone. Standard messaging rates or any additional fees that have been notified by your service provider will apply to such messages and correspondence. However, we will not charge any additional fee for sending or receiving such text messages. You may opt-out from this SMS service at any time by replying with STOP, END, QUIT to the messages you receive.

California Residents Privacy Rights

If you are located in California, you have the rights to either (1) get the details of your personal information that may be accessed by third party business entities for direct marketing and a list of all business entities with whom this information was shared, or (2) allowed to opt-out from any kinds of sharing of personal information with third parties.

Healthcare Marketplace Florida, LLC has decided to give you the right to opt-out from any kinds of sharing of your personal information. You may send your opt-out request by clearing mentioning that your identifiable information should not be shared with any third party. Please include your full name, email address, and postal address while sending your request to:

Healthcare Marketplace Florida, LLC 3825 Henderson Blvd, Suite 603 Tampa, FL 33629

If you feel that your privacy rights as a resident of California have been infringed, you may file your grievances or complaints in accordance with California Civil Code Sec. 1789.3 at the following address:

California Department of Consumer Affairs, 400 R Street, Suite 1080, Sacramento, CA 95814 Phone 916-445-1254 or 800-952-5210; Email dca@dca.ca.gov

CAN-SPAM Compliance

Healthcare Marketplace Florida, LLC is fully compliant with CAN-SPAM Act of 2003 and other federal rules and regulations related to the Services being offered on this website.

Healthcare Marketplace Florida, LLC sends commercial emails to only those visitors who voluntarily “opt in” to our newsletter subscription by submitting a duly filled form containing their email address and consent to our Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy.

The subscribers can opt-out of any such communication by following the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any commercial email they receive from Healthcare Marketplace Florida, LLC. You can also send your opt-out request to the address mentioned on the contact us page of this website. Once we receive unsubscribe request, we will ensure that no further email is sent to the user who has decided to opt-out from our subscription.

Please acknowledge that Healthcare Marketplace Florida, LLC may collaborate with third party marketing companies, business entities, and service providers to extend the scope of our promotional campaigns. In case you consent to receive exclusive deals and promotional offers from such third parties, unsubscribing from our newsletter or promotional services may not prevent such third parties from sending commercial emails to your email address. You should directly contact the respective third party and unsubscribe from their services to stop receiving such communications from third parties.

Please acknowledge that Healthcare Marketplace Florida, LLC does not control the policies and practices of any such third parties regardless of their affiliation or collaboration with us. We cannot guarantee or give any undertaking that such third parties will comply with CAN-SPAM Act or other State or federal laws related to their services.

Links to Third Party Websites

This website may contain links to third party websites and services. Please acknowledge that Healthcare Marketplace Florida, LLC has no role or responsibilities with regard to these third party websites as their content and services are controlled by the respective third party. Their Terms and Conditions, Privacy Policies, and practices may significantly differ than the Terms of Use or Privacy Policy of Healthcare Marketplace Florida, LLC. Please carefully read and review their terms and conditions and Privacy policies before accessing or using any third party website you visit.

Social Media Features and Widgets

This website may contain third party widgets and social media features such as share this or like button from Facebook or other social media sites. Please acknowledge that these social media features and widgets may use third party cookies in relation to their services and collect certain user data like your IP address and clicked ads, links, or pages on this website. These social media features and widgets may be directly incorporated into this website or hosted by any third party service provider. Your interaction and use of these social media features and widgets will be governed by the privacy policies and practices of the respective service providers.

Minors

The Services on this website are not designed or intended for minors. Healthcare Marketplace Florida, LLC does not knowingly solicit or collect any information from minors who are less than 13 years of age.

Changes to This Policy

Healthcare Marketplace Florida, LLC may modify or replace this Privacy Policy at any time to reflect any changes in the business or legal requirements that take place over time. If any such modification to this Privacy Policy takes place, we will publish an update notification and inform you by email or other commercially reasonable means before the changes become effective. Please regularly visit this Page to stay updated. You can always find the latest version of this Privacy Policy on this Page. We will ensure that this Privacy Policy is clearly posted and accessible ay any time you need it for review.